Asia Pacific Vascular Biology Organization Conference 2019

Conference Program

May 9-12, 2019
State Key Laboratory of Ophthalmology    
Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University        
Jinsui Road 7, Pearl river new city, Guangzhou, China
May 9, 2019
Afternoon session
  • 05:00-05:40 PM
    Welcome reception (with snacks)
  • 05:40-06:10 PM
    Opening ceremony
  • 06:10-06:20 PM
    Yizhi Liu (ZOC, China): Opening remark
  • 06:20-06:30 PM
    APVBO Award
  • 06:30-06:55 PM
    Peter Carmeliet: Angiogenesis revisited: Role and (therapeutic) implications of endothelial metabolism (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    06:55-07:00 PM
    Discussion
  • 07:00-07:20 PM
    Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke: Novel methods of tumour growth control by targeting the tumour microenvironment (University of London, UK)
    07:20-07:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 07:25-07:37 PM
    Junhao Hu: The role of Pericyte NO-sGC pathway in fibrotic diseases (CAS,China)
    07:37-07:40 PM
    Discussion
  • 07:40-07:52 PM
    Weijun Pan: VCAM-1+ Macrophages Guide Homing of Nascent Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells to Vascular Niche (CAS, China)
    07:52-07:55 PM
    Discussion
May 10, 2019
Morning session 1: Vascular Metabolism
Chairs: Ralf Adams, Jaime Grutzendler
  • 09:00-09:20 AM
    Zoltan Arany: Endothelial Metabolism (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
    09:20-09:25 AM
    Discussion
  • 09:25-09:45 AM
    Mieke Dewerchin: Disruption of the serine synthesis pathway in endothelial cells impairs angiogenesis and compromises neonatal mouse survival (VIB-KU Leuven, Belgium)
    09:45-09:50 AM
    Discussion
  • 09:50-10:10 AM
    Michael Potente: Metabolic regulation of endothelial growth and proliferation (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
    10:10-10:15 AM
    Discussion
  • 10:15-10:27 AM
    TBD
    10:27-10:30 AM
    Discussion
  • Coffee break 15 min
Morning session 2: Vascular Permeability and Stem/Progenitor Cells
Chairs: Napoleone Ferrara, Aimin Xu
  • 10:45-11:05 AM
    Rong Wang: Cell Signaling in Arterial Venous Programming and Arteriovenous Malformation (UCSF, USA)
    11:05-11:10 AM
    Discussion
  • 11:10-11:30 AM
    Tatiana V Byzova: Mechanosensing in Retinas and Neurovasculature (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
    11:30-11:35 AM
    Discussion
  • 11:35-11:55 AM
    Lena Claesson-Welsh: The vascular barrier, its composition, dynamics and role in pathologies (Uppsala University, Sweden)
    11:55-12:00 PM
    Discussion
  • 12:00-12:20 PM
    Bin Zhou: Genetic evidence of Sca1+ vascular stem cells for smooth muscle regeneration (CAS, China)
    12:20-12:25 PM
    Discussion
Chair: Xuri Li (ZOC)
  • 12:35-13:30 PM
    Satellite Conference (lunch provided)
Afternoon session 1: Vascular Signaling
Chairs: Elisabetta Dejana, Timothy Hla
  • 14:00-14:20 PM
    Hong Chen: Molecular Mechanisms of Endocytic Adaptor Switch Controlling Angiogenic Signaling (Boston Children’s Hospital, USA)
    14:20-14:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 14:25-14:45 PM
    Jan Kitajewski: CLICs: Metamorphic proteins linking endothelial GPCRs to Rho GTPases (University of Illinois, USA)
    14:45-14:50 PM
    Discussion
  • 14:50-15:10 PM
    Michael Simons: Artificial intelligence approach to vascular signaling (Yale, USA)
    15:10-15:15 PM
    Discussion
  • 15:15-15:27 PM
    Jincai Luo: A new signaling axis in regulating cAMP-mediated endothelial exocytosis critical for vascular thrombosis and bleeding (Peking University, China)
    15:27-15:30 PM
    Discussion
  • Coffee break 15 min
Afternoon session 2: Lymphatic system and Vascular Injury
Chairs: Jennifer Gamble, Hellmut Augustin
  • 15:45-16:05 PM
    Jalees Rehman: Endothelial Heterogeneity in Vascular Injury and Regeneration (University of Illinois, USA)
    16:05-16:10 PM
    Discussion
  • 16:10-16:30 PM
    Kari Alitalo: Translational insights to vascular growth factors (University of Helsinki, Finland)
    16:30-16:35 PM
    Discussion
  • 16:35-16:55 PM
    Ben Hogan: Constraint of vascular Erk signaling by a pre-mRNA splicing mechanism limits lymphatic specification during development (University of Queensland, Australia)
    16:55-17:00 PM
    Discussion
  • 17:00-17:20 PM
    Tatiana Petrova: Mechanisms of lymphatic vessel specialization (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
    17:20-17:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 17:25-17:45 PM
    Alex F Chen: Innate immunity and vascular injury (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
    17:45-17:50 PM
    Discussion
May 11, 2019
  • 08:45-09:00 AM
    Group photo in front of the main entrance of the SKLO building
Morning session 1: Neural-Vascular Link and Vascular Regulation
Chairs: Zoltan Arany, Michael Potente
  • 09:00-09:20 AM
    Yoshiaki Kubota: Cellular and molecular basis of the neurovascular link (Keio University, Japan)
    09:20-09:25 AM
    Discussion
  • 09:25-09:45 AM
    Didier Stainier: Early vascular development in zebrafish and mouse (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
    09:45-09:50 AM
    Discussion
  • 09:50-10:10 AM
    Karina Yaniv: Endothelial cell differentiation and formation of organ-specific vessels (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
    10:10-10:15 AM
    Discussion
  • 10:15-10:35 AM
    Xuri Li: (ZOC, China)
    10:35-10:40 AM
    Discussion
  • Coffee break 15 min
Morning session 2: Tumor Angiogenesis and Vascular Inflammation
Chairs: Tatiana V Byzova, Mieke Dewerchin
  • 10:55-11:15 AM
    Yihai Cao: Antiangiogenic cancer therapy: mechanistic challenges and clinical implications (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
    11:15-11:20 AM
    Discussion
  • 11:20-11:40 AM
    Hellmut Augustin: Molecular Analysis of Tumor-Vessel Interactions during Tumor Progression and Metastasis (Heidelberg University, Germany)
    11:40-11:45 AM
    Discussion
  • 11:45-12:05 PM
    Asrar B. Malik: Endothelial Sensing of DNA and Vascular Inflammation (University of Illinois, USA)
    12:05-12:10 PM
    Discussion
  • 12:10-12:22 PM
    Jia Li: Low fluid shear stress mediates cerebral cavernous malformation signaling pathways (Centenary Institute, Australia)
    12:22-12:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 12:25-12:37 PM
    Jing Li: The role of mechanosensitive ion channel Piezo1 in vascular biology (Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine, China)
    12:37-12:40 PM
    Discussion
Afternoon session 1: Vascular Diseases and Endothelial Specialization
Chairs: Lena Claesson-Welsh, Michael Simons
  • 14:00-14:20 PM
    Simone Schoenwaelder: Towards enhanced thrombolysis in stroke (University of Sydney, Australia)
    14:20-14:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 14:25-14:45 PM
    Elisabetta Dejana: Transcriptional modulation of the Blood Brain Barrier in health and disease (IFOM, FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology Foundation, Italy)
    14:45-14:50 PM
    Discussion
  • 14:50-15:10 PM
    Timothy Hla: Transcriptional mechanisms of angiogenesis and organotypic endothelial specialization (Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
    15:10-15:15 PM
    Discussion
  • 15:15-15:35PM
    Jennifer Gamble: The Ageing Endothelium (Centenary Institute, Australia)
    15:35-15:40 PM
    Discussion
  • 15:40-15:52 PM
    TBD
    15:52-15:55 PM
    Discussion
  • Coffee break 15 min
Afternoon session 2: New Advances in Vascular Research
Chairs: Tatiana Petrova, Jan Kitajewski
  • 16:10-16:30 PM
    Aimin Xu: Crosstalk between perivascular adipose tissues and blood vessels (University of Hong Kong, HK, China)
    16:30-16:35 PM
    Discussion
  • 16:35-16:55 PM
    Ralf H. Adams: Regulation of stem and progenitor cell function by the bone vasculature (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
    16:55-17:00 PM
    Discussion
  • 17:00-17:20 PM
    Jaime Grutzendler: In vivo optical interrogation of neurovascular regulation and pathology (Yale, USA)
    17:20-17:25 PM
    Discussion
  • 17:25-17:45 PM
    Napoleone Ferrara: New insights in intraocular angiogenesis (UC San Diego Moores Cancer Center, USA)
    17:45-17:50 PM
    Discussion
May 12, 2019
  • Departure
Confirm Infomation
Payment results will be sent to your email!
regular
student
USD
CNY
$450